Data protection at TPG The Project Group

We handle your data carefully

1) General information

We, the operator of this website, are committed to protecting the personal data you provide. We handle your personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal data protection regulations and this data protection statement.

Our website can be used without providing any personal data. However, if a data subject wants to use special services provided by our company through our website, it may be required to process personal data. We will not pass your data on to third parties unless you give us your consent.

2) Who is responsible for processing my data?

For the controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other data protection-related provisions, refer to the corporate information provided on this website.

3) Who do I contact if I have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection?

Data Protection Officer of the controller:

Joachim Hader
Managing director of secudor GmbH
Am Schulhof 1
91757 Treuchtlingen, Germany
Phone: +49 151 53872750
Email: datenschutz@theprojectgroup.de
Website: www.secudor.de

For any questions or suggestions a data subject may have regarding data protection, he or she may at any time directly contact our Data Protection Officer.

4) What are my rights?

a) Your rights regarding processing

At any time, you have the following rights:
•    Right of confirmation and right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)
•    Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)
•    Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) (Art. 17 GDPR)
•    Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)
•    Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)
•    Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)
•    Right to withdraw any data protection-related consent (Art. 7(3) GDPR)
•    Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

To exercise these rights or if you have any questions, simply contact the Data Protection Officer listed above or the controller specified in the corporate information.

b) Right to lodge a complaint

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Officer listed above or a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR). For list of German supervisory authorities, use this link. (https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html)

5) What cookies and other user attributes do we use and store?

Our web pages use cookies. Cookies are text files that, through a web browser, are placed and stored on a computer system.

Pixels are 1x1 sized graphics that are automatically loaded when visiting a website or opening an HTML email and allow tracking of user behavior.

The use of cookies enables us to provide more user-friendly services to the users of this website. These services would not be possible without setting cookies.

Below is a list of cookies and pixels used that process personal data, including their purpose and duration of storage:

NameProviderTypLifetimePurpose
_gaGoogle.comhttp   2 yearsGoogle Tag Manager Tracking
_gatGoogle.comhttp   Session Google Analytics to limit requests
_gidGoogle.comhttp   Session Google Tag Manager Tracking
ads/ga-audiencesGoogle.comPixel     Session AdWords-Pixel for Tracking
Collect Google.comPixel  Session Sends data regarding the user’s device and behavior
_gs/gu/gw Google.comhttp Session Google Tracking
trk.cetrk.
com/s
AmazonawsPixel   Session For tracking the user’s behavior
SAmazonaws Pixel Session For tracking the user’s behavior
UAmazonaws Pixel Session Pixel
ub-emb-idtheprojectgroup.comhtml ForeverFor tracking the user’s behavior

 

We additionally collect data regarding page hits and store this data as server log files. The following data is logged in this way:
•    Visited website
•    Time when the website was accessed
•    Amount of data sent in bytes
•    Source/reference from which you accessed the website
•    Browser used
•    Operating system used
•    IP address used (where applicable: in anonymized form)

The data collected is only used for statistical evaluations and to improve the website. However, we reserve the right to subsequently check the server log files if we have specific reason to believe that illegal use has occurred.

6) What tools do we use for data collection and processing?

a) Marketing Tools

Google Analytics

This website uses features of the Google Analytics web analytics service. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses cookies for analytics. For these cookies, refer to section 5. This section also includes instructions that show you how to object to this tracking.
In this case, Google Analytics sends only an anonymized version of your IP address.
The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the users visiting our website. We use the resulting data to optimize our website and tailor it to our visitors’ needs. Among other things, Google uses the data and information collected to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports for our company that show visitors’ activity on our web pages and to provide other services related to the use of our website.

You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser software accordingly; in this case, however, you may not be able to fully use all the features of this website. In addition, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being sent to and processed by Google. To do this, download and install the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
Furthermore, you can prevent your data from being collected by Google Analytics by clicking the following link. This sets an opt-out cookie that prevents your data from being collected when you visit this website in the future: Disable Google Analytics. For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, refer to Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Google Web Fonts

To be able to offer you the same experience on different platforms, we use the Web Fonts service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
When you visit our website, Google saves the following data:
•    Operating system
•    Server time
•    Approximate user location
•    Browser used
Google Web Fonts allow us to present our online offerings in a uniform and appealing manner. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 let. f GDPR.

SurveyMonkey

We conduct surveys to improve our services. To this end, we use the “Survey Monkey” service provided by Survey Monkey Europe UC, 2nd Floor, 2 Shelbourne Buildings, Shelbourne Road, Dublin, Ireland. In this context, we transmit your responses and the associated IP address.
We anonymize the IP address before sending so that it is not possible to identify the person associated with it.

Unbounce

We use Unbounce’s service to create landing pages and provide our e-book. The service is provided by Unbounce Marketing Solutions Inc., 400 – 401 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, BC V6B 5A1, Canada.
In addition to the IP address, Unbounce can capture the date and time when you land on our website, browser signatures, operating system and device type. For more information about which type of data Unbounce collects and how this data can be used, refer to Unbounce’s privacy policy or Unbounce’s GDPR FAQ.
You can exercise your rights according to paragraph 4.

Typo3

We use Typo3 to create our website. Typo3 is a content management system from the TYPO3 Association, Sihlbruggstrasse 105, 6340 Baar, Switzerland. It is installed on one of our servers. Data collected by Typo3 will therefore remain on our server in Germany. Without your consent, your data will never be passed on to third parties. To exercise your rights according to paragraph 4), contact the Data Protection Officer or the controller.

OneSignal

We use the service provided by OneSignal, 2194 Esperanca Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95054 (hereinafter referred to as “OneSignal”) to send you push messages if you have agreed to this. If you have push messages enabled and open the app, OneSignal will receive information about the installed app and its use, the temporary unique device ID (e.g., IDFA and Android ID), the current location linked to the temporary unique device ID; your email address, your IP address, your device type, your operating system’s type and version, your mobile operator, your language settings, time zone and network settings (e.g., WiFi). For OneSignal’s privacy policy and further information, visit https://onesignal.com/privacy_policy.

GoToWebinar

We use GoToWebinar to be able to offer you webinars on our website. In order to offer this service, we collect personal data from you. For this service, this data is transmitted to LogMeIn Ireland Limited, Bloodstone Building Block C, 70 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland. For LogMeIn’s privacy policy, visit.
We additionally use this data to later inform you of new webinars and other offerings. You can exercise your rights according to paragraph 5) at any time. To this end, we use the Evalanche service.
Your data will be stored until you object to this collecting of your data. When you object, this data will be immediately deleted unless this is prohibited by a legal regulation.

Evalanche

We use Evalanche for sending our newsletter.
Evalanche is an analytics and management service provided by SC-Networks GmbH, Enzianstr. 2, 82319 Starnberg, Germany. Evalanche uses cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and allow us to analyze how you use the newsletter or other emails. For more information, see section 5.
The information about your use of the newsletter (including your IP address) generated by the cookie is read out and sent to a server in Germany. Your consent is the legal basis for collecting this information.
In addition, Evalanche tracks your click behavior in the emails. This data is collected to offer you an enhanced user experience. Your consent is the legal basis for collecting this data. It is not possible to separately opt out of click behavior tracking in the promotional emails. The only way to prevent this is to completely opt out of the email service.

Lucky Orange

We use the Lucky Orange service of Lucky Orange LLC, 8220 Travis Street, Suite 210, Shawnee Mission, KS 66204, United States. This allows us to evaluate the effectiveness of our website. You can find out which data is collected from you in Lucky Orange paragraph 3 B.'s data protection declaration (https://www.luckyorange.com/privacy.php). Our legal basis is the legitimate interest (according to art. 6 par. 1 lit. f DSGVO) to optimize the site for effectiveness. In Lucky Orange's Data Privacy Management Tool, you can view the handling of your data more precisely and object to its collection.

Data protection agreements

We and all of our service providers comply with the legal requirements for data protection and have entered into appropriate agreements.

b) Forms and online registration

Newsletter

Our website offers you the option to subscribe to our company’s newsletter. This is implemented by the Evalanche tool. The entry form used for this purpose indicates which personal data is transferred to the controller when you subscribe to the newsletter.
At regular intervals, we inform our customers and business partners of offerings from our company. You can only receive our company’s newsletter (1) if you have a valid email address and (2) if you have subscribed to our newsletter. For legal reasons, a double opt-in confirmation email will be sent to the email address you entered when you subscribed to the newsletter. The purpose of this confirmation email is to verify that the owner of the email address as the data subject has authorized the newsletter subscription.
Unless you ask us to delete your data, we will retain it even after you have opted out of the email service. To opt out, send an email to the controller.

Webinar

We offer a webinar service that requires us to collect some data. This data is processed using the GoToWebinar tool. For details, see 7. a) GoToWebinar.

Product inquiries and service registration

For any other inquiries or registration on this web page - e.g., registration for a seminar or the request of a demo of one of our products -, we collect data only if you enter it. We collect this data to be able to respond to your interest in the product or service.
For data management, we use the Evalanche tool for registration. For inquiries, we use Typo3.

7) How do we protect your data?

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential contents, such as inquiries you send to us as the website operator, we use SSL/TLS encryption. An encrypted connection is indicated by the browser’s address bar changing from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon in your browser bar. When SSL/TLS encryption is enabled, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

8) Further information about the way we handle personal data

a) How do we handle data from interested parties and customer data? (CRM)

b) How do we handle applicant data?

Click here to learn how we handle applicant data.

c) Profiling and automated decision-making

We do not use purely automated processing to reach a decision.

9) Validity and changes to this data protection statement

This data protection statement, dated May 2018, is currently valid.
The continuing development of our website and offerings provided through it or changed legal or official requirements may make it necessary to change this data protection statement.

10) Definitions

Our data protection statement is based on terminology used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection statement should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.
The terminology used in this data protection statement includes the following terms:

a) Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

b) Data subject

Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the controller.

c) Processing

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

d) Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future. .

e) Profiling

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movements.

f) Pseudonymization

Pseudonymization means the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

g) Controller

Controller means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

h) Processor

Processor means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

i) Recipient

Recipient means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients.

j) Third party

Third party means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data.

k) Consent

Consent of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Microsoft Gold Certified Partner